• Industry News
[…] Baylson also found that 2257’s labeling provisions and “associated criminal prohibitions” are unconstitutional under the First Amendment and permanently enjoined the government from enforcing those requirements.

The judge also limited the application of those portions of the law which remain enforceable in light of his rulings, stating that with the exception of “prosecutions of primary producers for violation of the identification and age verification requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 2257(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(b), the criminal penalties set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2257(i), 2257A(i) are unconstitutional under the First Amendment.”

The judge also noted the court previously found the regulation which requires recordkeepers to “make such records available to the Attorney General for inspection at all reasonable times” unconstitutional under the Fourth Amendment, and permanently enjoined enforcement of that provision, as well.

Finally, Baylson’s order states that “each party is to bear its own costs.”

It is anticipated that the government will appeal Baylson’s order.

About the Author